C O N F E R E N C E    P R O G R A M


 

Last update: 11 Sep, 2019

WI’19 Program at a Glance

Monday, 14 Oct

Tuesday, 15 Oct

Wednesday, 16 Oct

Thursday, 17 Oct

08:30-16:00 Registration 08:30-16:00 Registration  08:30-16:00 Registration  08:30-16:00 Registration 
    09:30-10:00 Opening Session 09:30-10:00   09:30-10:00  
09:00-11:00 Tutorials/ Workshops/ Special Sessions 10:00-11:00 Keynote I : Maarten de Rijke 10:00-11:00 Keynote III : Jaak Vilo 10:00-11:00 Keynote IV : Dimitrios Gunopulos 
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break 11:00-11:30 Coffee Break 11:00-11:30 Coffee Break 11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-13:00 Tutorials/ Workshops/ Special Sessions 11:30-13:00 Web of People I
Web of Data I
Web of  Things I 
11:30-13:00 Web of People III
Web of Data III
Web of Health 
11:30-13:00 Web of People VI
Web of Data VI
Web of  Trust II 
13:00-14:00 Lunch break 13:00-14:00 Lunch break 13:00-14:00 Lunch break  13:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Tutorials/ Workshops/ Special Sessions 14:00-15:00 Keynote II : Steffen Staab 14:00-15:30 Web of People IV
Web of Data IV
Demo session
14:00-15:30 Web of People VII
Web of Data VII
Web of  Trust III 
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break 15:00-15:30 Coffee Break 15:30-16:00 Coffee Break 15:30-16:00 Closing Session
16:00-17:30 Tutorials/ Workshops/ Special Sessions 15:30-17:00 Web of People II
Web of Data II
Web of  Things II 
16:00-17:30 Web of People V
Web of Data V
Web of  Trust I 
   
        17:30-18:30 Panel Discussion    
18:00-19:30 Reception     20:00-22:00 Conference Dinner    

Detailed Program

Tuesday, 15 Oct

08:30-16:00
Registration 
09:30-10:00
Opening Session
10:00-11:00
Opening - Keynote I : Maarten de Rijke
11:00-11:30
Coffee Break
11:30-13:00
Web of People I
Web of Data I
Web of  Things I 
Recommendation algorithms and engines Content and corpus management Data streams management
"Bayesian Deep Learning with Trust and Distrust in Recommendation Systems"
Dimitrios Rafailidis
"Sentence Simplification from Non-Parallel Corpus with Adversarial Learning"
Takashi Kawashima and Tomohiro Takagi
"Multi-parameter streaming outlier detection"
Theodoros Toliopoulos and Anastasios Gounaris
"Algorithm and Architecture of Immediate Personalized News Recommendation"
Takeshi Yoneda, Shunsuke Kozawa, Keisuke Osone, Yukinori Koide, Yosuke Abe, and Yoshifumi Seki
"Reinforcement Learning for Personalized Dialogue Management"
Floris den Hengst, Mark Hoogendoorn, Frank van Harmelen, and Joost Bosman
"Linear Scheduling of Big Data Streams on Multiprocessor Sets in the Cloud"
Nicoleta Tantalaki, Stavros Souravlas, Manos Roumeliotis, and Stefanos Katsavounis
"Recommendation Engine for Lower Interest Borrowing on Peer to Peer Lending (P2PL) Platform"
Ke Ren and Avinash Malik
Short
"SemKeyphrase: An Unsupervised Approach to Keyphrase Extraction from MOOC Video Lectures"
Abdulaziz Albahr, Dunren Che, and Marwan Albahar
Short
"Self-Stabilizing Topology Computation (Identification) of Cactus Graphs Using Master Slave Token Circulation"
Yihua Ding, James Wang, and Pradip Srimani
Short
  "Semi-supervised text classification with deep convolutional neural network using feature fusion approach"
Parvaneh Shayegh, Yuefeng Li, Jinglan Zhang, and Qing Zhang
Short
"Incremental Blocking for Entity Resolution over Web Streaming Data"
Tiago Brasileiro Araújo, Kostas Stefanidis, Carlos Eduardo Santos Pires, Jyrki Nummenmaa, and Thiago Pereira da Nóbrega
Short
13:00-14:00
Lunch break
14:00-15:00
Keynote II : Steffen Staab
Web Futures – Inclusive, Intelligent, Sustainable
15:00-15:30
Coffee Break
15:30-17:00
Web of People II
Web of Data II
Web of  Things II
WIC Steering Committee Annual Business Meeting

(Closed meeting - Board members only)
Social Recommender systems and cases Data graphs and networks Open systems and applications
"An efficient co-Attention Neural Network for Social Recommendation"
Munan Li, Kenji Tei, and Yoshiaki Fukazawa
"Structural Graph Representations based on Multiscale Local Network Topologies"
Felix Borutta, Julian Busch, Evgeniy Faerman, Adina Klink, and Matthias Schubert 
"Implementing a urban dynamic traffic model"
Chiara Bachechi and Laura Po
Short
"Dialogue based recommender system that flexibly mixes utterances and recommendations"
Daisuke Tsumita and Tomohiro Takagi
"Graph-based Knowledge Tracing: Modeling Student Proficiency Using Graph Neural Network"
Hiromi Nakagawa, Yusuke Iwasawa, and Yutaka Matsuo
"A Multi-Agent System for Energy Management in a Dynamic and Open Environment: Architecture and Optimisation"
Oudom Kem and Feirouz Ksontini
Short
"Translation-based Embedding Model for Rating Conversion in Recommender Systems"
Phannakan Tengkiattrakul, Saranya Maneeroj, and Atsuhiro Takasu
"Extracting Ego-Centric Social Networks from Linked Open Data"
Raji Ghawi, Mirco Schönfeld, and Jürgen Pfeffer
Short
"WoTDL: Web of Things Description Language for Automatic Composition"
Mahda Noura and Martin Gaedke
Short
    "Agent-based Business Process Orchestration for IoT"
Timotheus Kampik, Avleen Malhi, and Kary Främling
Short

Wednesday, 16 Oct

08:30-16:00
Registration 
10:00-11:00
Keynote III : Jaak Vilo
Biomedical data infrastructure and analysis
11:00-11:30
Coffee Break
11:30-13:00
Web of People III
Web of Data III 
Web of Health 
Sentiment and opinion analysis Data axioms and measures  Health care and inteventions
"APNEA: Intelligent Ad-Bidding Using Sentiment Analysis"
Samuel Suraj Bushi and Osmar Zaiane
"An Evolutionary Approach to Class Disjointness Axiom Discovery"
Thu Huong Nguyen and Andrea G.B. Tettamanzi
"GP-HD: Using Genetic Programming to Generate Dynamical Systems Models for Health Care"
Mark Hoogendoorn, Ward van Breda, and Jeroen Ruwaar
"TACAM: Topic And Context Aware Argument Mining"
Michael Fromm, Evgeniy Faerman, and Thomas Seidl
"Word Embedding based Clustering to Detect Topics in Social Media"
Carmela Comito, Agostino Forestiero, and Clara Pizzuti
"End-to-end Personalization of Digital Health Interventions using Raw Sensor Data with Deep Reinforcement Learning"
Short
"The Political Power of Twitter : BREXIT Insights"
James Usher, Pierpaolo Dondio, and Lucia Morales
Short
"Potential gain as a centrality measure"
Pasquale De Meo, Mark Levene, and Alessandro Provetti
Short
"CluStream-GT: Online Clustering for Personalization in the Health Domain"
Eoin Martino Grua, Mark Hoogendoorn, Ivano Malavolta, Patricia Lago, and A.E. Eiben
Short
"SentiLangN: A Language-Neutral Graph-Based Approach for Sentiment Analysis in Microblogging Data"
Muhammad Abulaish, Mohammad Rahimi, Habeebullah Ebrahemi, and Amit Sah
Short
"An Iterative Distance-Based Model for Unsupervised Weighted Rank Aggregation"
Leonidas Akritidis, Athanasios Fevgas, and Panayiotis Bozanis
Short
"Social Network Chatbots for Smoking Cessation: Agent and Multi-Agent Frameworks"
Davide Calvaresi, Jean-Paul Calbimonte, Fabien Debusson, Amro Najjar, and Michael Schumacher
Short
13:00-14:00
Lunch break
14:00-15:30
Web of People IV
Web of Data IV
Demos session
Predictive and collaborative analysis Multiliguality and localization Demos will be displayed starting from lunchtime and ongoing till end of the day. 
"Predicting Outcomes of Active Sessions Using Multi-action Motifs"
Weiqiang Lin, Natasa Milic-Frayling, Ke Zhou, and Eugene Ch'ng
"Bridging between emojis and kaomojis by learning their representations from linguistic and visual information"
Jingun Kwon, Naoki Kobayashi, Hidetaka Kamigaito, Hiroya Takamura, and Manabu Okumura
"Speculo: A Tool for Multiple Identities Exploration and Detection in Social Networks" by Sumaya Khoory, Noora Al Roken, Maryam Al Abdooli, and Hakim Hacid

"Resource Efficient Distributed Web Browser by Offloading Processes to Remote Edge Devices" by Seikwon Kim, Hyowon Kim, In-Soon Kim, YongGeol Jung, Sunwoo Nam, Joonghun Park, and Eun NamGung

"Predictive personalization of conversational customer communications with data protection by design" by Alexandros Deligiannis, Charalampos Argyriou, and Dimitrios Kourtesis

"Understanding Information Operations using YouTubeTracker" by Thomas Marcoux and Nitin Agarwal

"PrioPrivacy: A Local Recoding K-Anonymity Tool for Prioritised Quasi-Identifiers" by Alexandros Bampoulidis, Ioannis Markopoulos, and Mihai Lupu

"An MPD Player with Expert Knowledge-basedSingle User Music Recommendation" by Hen-Hsen Huang

"A crowdsourcing tool for curating cultural and empirical knowledge. A study applied to botanical collections" by Marcela Mayumi Mauricio Yagui, Lui­s Fernando Monsores Passos Maia, Jonice Oliveira, and Adriana Vivacqua
"Predicting Future Participants of Information Propagation Trees"
Hsing-Huan Chung, Hen-Hsen Huang, and Hsin-Hsi Chen
Short
"Exploring Differences in the Impact of Users' Traces on Arabic and English Facebook Search" Ismail Badache
"Improving Collaborative Filtering’s Rating Prediction Quality by Exploiting the Item Adoption Eagerness Information"
Dionisis Margaris, Dimitris Spiliotopoulos, and Costas Vassilakis
Short
"Design and implementation of an open source Greek POS Tagger and Entity Recognizer using spaCy"
Eleni Partalidou, Eleftherios Spyromitros-Xioufis, Stavros Doropoulos, Stavros Vologiannidis, and Konstantinos Diamantaras
Short
"Generating Objective Summaries of Sports Matches Using Social Media"
Chahine Koleejan, Hiroya Takamura, and Manabu Okumura
Short
"Disjunctive Sets of Phrase Queries for Diverse Query Suggestion"
Ziyang Liao and Keishi Tajima
Short
15:30-16:00
Coffee Break
16:00-17:30
Web of People V
Web of Data V
Web of  Trust I 
Open source and group Recommenders  Data models foe quality and decision making Βlockchain and demographics detection
"Towards Issue Recommendation for Open Source Communities"
Ralph Samer, Martin Stettinger, and Alexander Felfernig
"Deep Dynamic Mixed Membership Stochastic Blockmodel"
Zheng Yu, Marcin Pietrasik, and Marek Reformat
"An Assessment of Blockchain Identity Solutions: Minimizing Risk and Liability of Authentication"
Rima Rana, Razieh Nokhbeh Zaeem, and K. Suzanne Barber

"Joint Heterogeneous Pair-wise Loss For Top-N Recommendation"
Jin Yi, Jiajin Huang, Jin Qin, and Yuan Luo
"Analysis of Computational Models to Describe Individual Decision-Making Process"
Eugene Santos  Jr., Hien Nguyen, Keum Joo Kim, Jacob Russell, Luke Veenhuis, and Luke De Guelle
"Learning User Reputation on Reddit"
Alexandre Parmentier and Robin Cohen
Short
"Fair Team Recommendations for Multidisciplinary Projects"
Lucas Machado and Kostas Stefanidis
Short
"Not a Target. A Deep Learning Approach for a Warning and Decision Support System to Improve Safety and Security of Humanitarian Aid" Wor Mehdi Ben Lazreg, Nadia Noori, Tina Comes, and Morten Goodwin
Short
"Visited Websites May Reveal Users' Demographic Information and Personality"
Cheng-You Lien, Guo-Jhen Bai, and Hung-Hsuan Chen
Short
"Preference Networks and Non-Linear Preferences in Group Recommendations"
Amra Delić, Francesco Ricci, and Julia Neidhardt
Short
"Opening the black box of perceived quality: Predicting endorsement on a blog site"
Catherine Sotirakou, Damian Trilling, Panagiotis Germanakos, and Constantinos Mourlas
Short
"Blockchain based access control systems: State of the art and challenges"
Sara Rouhani and Ralph Deters
Short
17:30-18:30
Panel Discussion "Web Intelligence = Artificial Intelligence in the connected world"
20:00-22:00
Conference Dinner

Thursday, 17 Oct

08:30-16:00
Registration 
10:00-11:00
Keynote IV : Dimitrios Gunopulos
Urban Mobility Data: Challenges and Prospects
11:00-11:30
Coffee Break
11:30-13:00
Web of People VI
Web of Data VI 
Web of  Trust II
Frameworks and user experiences Personalization and recommendations  Fake and fraud content detection 
"REALM: An Altmetrics-based Framework to Map Science Impacts on Society. A Case Study on Zika Research"
Luís Fernando Monsores Passos Maia, Marcia Lenzi, Elaine Rabello, and Jonice Oliveira
"A News Recommender System for Media Monitoring"
Francesco Barile, Francesco Ricci, Marko Tkalcic, Bernardo Magnini, Roberto Zanoli, Alberto Lavelli, and Manuela Speranza
"Combining visual and contextual information for fraudulent online store classification"
Wouter Mostard, Bastiaan Zijlema, and Marco Wiering
"Image Recall on Image-Text Intertwined Lifelogs"
Tzu-Hsuan Chu, Hen-Hsen Huang, and Hsin-Hsi Chen
Short
"Personality Recognition in Conversations using Capsule Neural Networks" Esteban Andres Rissola, Seyed Ali Bahrainian, and Fabio Crestani "Which machine learning paradigm for fake news detection?"
Dimitrios Katsaros, George Stavropoulos, and Dimitrios Papakostas
Short
"“I Recall this Picture”: Understanding Picture Password Selections based on Users’ Sociocultural Experiences"
Argyris Constantinides, Christos Fidas, Marios Belk, and Andreas Pitsillides
Short
"Early Detection of Problem Gambling based on Behavioral Changes using Shapelets"
Hiroko Suzuki
Short
"What is Real or Fake? - Machine Learning Approaches for Rumor Verification using Stance Classification"
Paulo Roberto Da Cordeiro, Vladia Pinheiro, Ronaldo Moreira, Cecilia Carvalho, and Livio Freire
Short
"Eye Tracking based Cognitive-Centered User Models"
Christos Fidas
Short
  "Check-It: A plugin for Detecting and Reducing the Spread of Fake News and Misinformation on the Web"
Demetris Paschalides, Alexandros Kornilakis, Chrysovalantis Christodoulou, Rafael Andreou, George Pallis, Marios Dikaiakos, and Evangelos Markatos
Short
13:00-14:00
Lunch break
14:00-15:30
Web of People VII
Web of Data VII
Web of  Trust III
Social vulnerabilities and tendencies Data frameworks and architectures Βehavioral patterns detection 

"Unintended Bias in Misogyny Detection"
Debora Nozza, Claudia Volpetti, and Elisabetta Fersini
Short
"FIF: A NLP-based Feature Identification Framework for Data Warehouses"
Ajinkya Prabhune and Ashish Chouhan
Short
"Detecting Anomalous Behaviour from Textual Content in Financial Records"
Jerry George Thomas, Sudhir P Mudur, and Nematollaah Shiri
Short
"Mentions of Security Vulnerabilities on Reddit, Twitter and GitHub"
Sameera Horawalavithana, Abhishek Bhattacharjee, Renhao Liu, Nazim Choudhury, Lawrence O. Hall, and Adriana Iamnitchi
"Cenote: A Big Data Management and Analytics Infrastructure for the Web of Things"
Kyriakos Chatzidimitriou, Michail Papamichail, Napoleon-Christos Oikonomou, Dimitrios Lampoudis, and Andreas Symeonidis
Short
"Machine Learning Based Web-Traffic Analysis for Detection of Fraudulent Resource Consumption Attack in Cloud"
Rishabh Rustogi, Samant Saurabh, Abhishek Agarwal, and Ayush Prasad
Short
"Co-learning Multiple Browsing Tendencies of a User by Matrix Factorization-based Multitask Learning"
Guo-Jhen Bai, Cheng-You Lien, and Hung-Hsuan Chen
Short
"A Multilayer Perceptron Architecture for Detecting Deceptive Cryptocurrencies in Coin Market Capitalization Data"
Harshita Dalal and Muhammad Abulaish
Short
"A Graph-Theoretic Embedding-Based Approach for Rumor Detection in Twitter"
Muhammad Abulaish, Nikita Kumari, Mohd. Fazil, and Basanta Singh
Short
  "Towards an End-User Layer for Data Integrity"
Lu'ay Abu Rayyan and Hakim Hacid
Short
"Proactive Phishing Sites Detection"
Akihito Nakamura and Fuma Dobashi
Short
15:30-16:00 Closing Session